BACKGROUND
[…] As a result, the possibility that an item may be added to the CBP can make suppliers and manufacturers apprehensive.

CMS is statutorily mandated to utilize the CBP program as a mechanism for cost-saving. While the agency has some flexibility in implementing the program, there is no flexibility in the payment methodology it uses to set rates in specific geographic areas, as the authority to change this lies with Congress.

[1] 42 C.F.R. 414.422 states that “(a) contract supplier must agree to furnish items under its contract to any beneficiary who maintains a permanent residence in, or who visits, the CBA and who requests those items from that contract supplier.”